June 23 Jordan Burroughs02

Over at Bloody Elbow, coach Mike Riordan has been covering the U.S. World Team Trials this past week in Stillwater, Oklahoma. Men and Women compete in Freestyle and Greco-Roman Wrestling for their sport on Team USA to take on international competition culminating in the FILA World Championship this September in Budapest, Hungary, which has combined world championship tournaments for both styles since 2004.

Did you know, Freestyle Wrestling used to be called Catch As Catch Can Wrestling until FILA changed the name?

For a review, check out the Bloody Elbow Storystream, but here are the quick results:

Women’s freestyle 48 KG
1st Place – Alyssa Lampe
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony

Match 1 – Alyssa Lampe won by pin over Victoria Anthony (Pin 2:54)
Match 2 – Victoria Anthony won by decision over Alyssa Lampe (Dec 10-8)
Match 3 – Alyssa Lampe won by pin over Victoria Anthony (Pin 4:36)

Greco-Roman 60 KG
1st Place – Jesse Thielke
2nd Place – Ryan Mango

Match 1 – Jesse Thielke won by tech fall over Ryan Mango (TF 9-2)
Match 2 – Ryan Mango won by pin over Jesse Thielke (Pin 3:40)
Match 3 – Jesse Thielke won by decision over Ryan Mango (Dec 7-4)

Greco-Roman 74 KG
1st Place – Andy Bisek
2nd Place – Jon Anderson

Match 1 – Andy Bisek won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (TF 10-1)
Match 2 – Andy Bisek won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (TF 9-2)

Women’s freestyle 63 KG
1st Place – Elena Pirozhkova
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo

Match 1 – Elena Pirozhkova won by pin over Erin Clodgo (Pin 3:34)
Match 2 – Elena Pirozhkova won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Dec 6-1)

Greco-Roman 96 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams
2nd Place – Marcus Finau

Match 1 – Caylor Williams won by pin over Marcus Finau (Pin 2:50)
Match 2 – Caylor Williams won by pin over Marcus Finau (Pin 1:55)

Men’s freestyle 120 KG
1st Place – Tervel Dlagnev
2nd Place – Tyrell Fortune

Match 1 – Tervel Dlagnev won by decision over Tyrell Fortune (Dec 6-0)
Match 2 – Tervel Dlagnev won by tech fall over Tyrell Fortune (TF 7-0)

Men’s freestyle 84 KG
1st Place – Keith Gavin
2nd Place – Clayton Foster

Match 1 – Keith Gavin won by decision over Clayton Foster (Dec 6-4)
Match 2 – Keith Gavin won by decision over Clayton Foster (Dec 3-2)

Men’s freestyle 55 KG
1st Place – Obe Blanc
2nd Place – Angel Escobedo

Match 1 – Obe Blanc won by decision over Angel Escobedo (Dec 4-0)
Match 2 – Obe Blanc won by decision over Angel Escobedo (Dec 3-1)

Men’s freestyle 66 KG
1st Place – Brent Metcalf
2nd Place – Kellen Russell

Match 1 – Brent Metcalf won by tech fall over Kellen Russell (TF 7-0)
Match 2 – Brent Metcalf won by tech fall over Kellen Russell (TF 8-1)

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.